Spring 21 Classes- Hot Sheets

l
Spring 21 Classes - Hot Sheets

 

Regional Track

Lower Division Requirements
GRS 1: Offered in the Fall; no sections this semester
Anthro 1:  Introduction to Social and Cultural Anthropology not offered this semester
Econ 4:  Principles of Macro-Economics (8 sections)
History 2: World History TTH 11:30-1:50 pm
Politics 1: Introduction to Comparative Politics not offered this semester

Upper Division Courses Fulfilling GRS requirements:
GRS 100: not offered this semester **must be taken at Saint Mary’s College**
GRS 130: Latin American Politics & Global Affairs TTH 9:45-11:20 am
GRS 196: Senior Research Thesis MF 1:00-2:40 pm

Region: East Asia
HIST 162: Modern China TTH 1:15-2:50pm 
    By Petition
        TRS 153 Eastern Religions (2 sections) TTH 8:00-9:35am and 9:45-11:20am

Region: Europe
ENG 104 British Literature II TTH 1:15-2:50
HIST 120: Topics in Modern European History – The Holocaust MWF 11:45-12:50 pm 
    By Petition
        FREN 100: French Literary Perspectives TTH 9:45-11:20 am
        HIST 113: Renaissance Europe MWF 2:45-3:50pm

Region: Latin America
HIST 155: Latin American Environmental History MF 1:00-2:40 pm 
    By Petition
        HIST: 104 Nicaragua’s Sandinista Revolution MW 4:00-5:35 pm
        SPAN 132: Special Topics - Hispanic Cultural Studies MWF 2:45-3:50 pm 
        SPAN 130: Special Topics: Hispanic Literary Studies MWF 10:30-11:35 am
 

Global Track

Lower Division Requirements:
GRS 1: Offered in the Fall; no sections this semester
Anthro 1:  Introduction to Social and Cultural Anthropology not offered this semester
Econ 4:  Principles of Macro-Economics (8 sections)
History 2: World History TTH 11:30-1:50 pm
Politics 4: Introduction to International Politics TTH 8:00-9:00am

Upper Division Courses Fulfilling GRS requirements:
GRS 100: not offered this semester **must be taken at Saint Mary’s College**
GRS 130: Latin American Politics & Global Affairs TTH 9:45-11:20 am
GRS 196: Senior Research Thesis MF 1:00-2:40p

In addition to these courses, you must take six upper division courses—two in each of three groups:
Group A
(Intellectual Traditions) Group B (Issues and Topics) Group C (Regional Studies)
Other courses may satisfy the requirement with the approval of the Director of Global and Regional Studies

Group A (Intellectual Traditions)
HIST: 104 Historical Interpretation  MW 4:00-5:35pm
    By Petition
        
POL 114: Post-Colonial Theory MWF 10:30-11:35am
        JCL 130: Environmental Justice TTH 1:15-2:50pm

Group B (Issues and Topics)
    All By Petition
        ANTH 136: Applied Anthropology TTH 11:30-1:05pm
        POL 140: Gender Politics MWF 9:15-10:20am
        POL 141: Contemporary Revolutions TTH 1:15-2:35pm
        SPAN 132: Special Topics - Hispanic Cultural Studies MWF 2:45-3:50 pm 
        TRS 153: Eastern Religions (2 sections) 
        AH 144: Issues Non-Western Art MF 1:00-2:40 pm

Group C (Regional Studies) :
ANTH 121: World Cultures – Australia TTH 3-4:35 pm
HIST 120: Topics in Modern European History – The Holocaust MWF 11:45-12:50
HIST 155: Latin American Environmental History MF 1:00-2:40 pm
HIST 162: Modern China TTH 1:15-2:50pm
    By Petition
        HIST 113: Renaissance Europe MWF 2:45-3:50pm
        SPAN 130: Special Topics: Hispanic Literary Studies MWF 10:30-11:35 am
        FREN 100: French Literary Perspectives TTH 9:45-11:20 am
        FREN 130: Caribbean Literature MF 1:00-2:40pm

Files
AttachmentSize
PDF icon s_21_hot_sheet_regional.pdf129.62 KB
PDF icon s_21_hot_sheet_global.pdf161.2 KB