Tournament Schedule & Results

Where we'll be this season...

2017-2018 Season

March 2018

National Parliamentary Debate Association National Tournament, Lewis & Clark College 3/23-3/26

 

Cross-Examination Debate Association National Tournament, University of Puget Sound 3/14-3/19

 

February 2018

Northern California Forensics Association Spring Champs, Diablo Valley College 2/23-2/25

 

    Winter at the Beach, CSU-Long Beach 2/2-2/4

    Open Parli Debate

    • Isabel Jeronimo and Maya Szafraniec, 3-2 Tournament Champions 

    JV Policy Debate

    • Luke Perez and Kathryn Magee, did not advance

     

    January 2018

    Mile High, University of Utah

    Open Parli Debate Part 1

    • Elisa Rapadas and Isabel Jeronimo, 3-2 Double-Octofinalist  
    • Maya Szafraniec and Marielle Gardner, 3-2 Double-Octofinalist

    Open Parli Debate Part 2

    • Elisa Rapadas and Isabel Jeronimo, 3-2 Double-Octofinalist  
    • Maya Szafraniec and Marielle Gardner, 3-2 Double-Octofinalist

     

    California Swing, University of California at Berkeley 1/3-1/7

    JV Policy Debate

    • Luke Perez and Kathryn Magee, 3-3

     

    November 2017

    Robert Barbera Invitational, California State University, Northridge 11/10-11/12

    JV Policy Debate

    • Luke Perez and Kathryn Magee, 5-1 (2nd seed) Tournament Champions

    Open Parli Debate

    • Marielle Gardner and Maya Szafraniec, 4-2 Quarterfinalist

     

    October 2017

    Golden Gate Invitational, University of California at Berkeley 10/28-10/29

    Open Parli Debate

    • Did not advance

     

    Biggest Little City Classic, University of Nevada at Reno 10/20-10/22

    Open Parli Debate

    • Elisa Rapadas and Isabel Jeronimo, 4-1 (3rd seed) Quarterfinalist 
    • Maya Szafraniec and Marielle Gardner, 3-2 Octofinalist

    Novice Parli Debate

    • Sam McCoy and Mikkel Fredsti, 3-2 Semifinalist

     

    Aztec Invitational, San Diego State University 10/6-10/8

    Open Policy Debate

    • Luke Perez & Alan Santos, 2-3 4th place (top jv team in a small/collapsed field)
    • 5th place speaker Luke Perez

     

    September 2017

    Golden Gate Season Opener, San Francisco State University 9/22-9/24

    Open Parliamentary Debate

    • Elisa Rapadas & Isabel Jeronimo, 4-2 Quarterfinalist
    • Maya Szafraniec & Marielle Gardner, 4-2 Quarterfinalist
    • 2nd place Speaker Isabel Jeronimo
    • 4th place Speaker Maya Szafraniec
    • 10th place Speaker  Marielle Gardner

    Novice Speech at the 1st Half

    • Marielle Gardner, 1st Place Extemporaneous Speaking 
    • Maya Szafraniec, 2nd Place Extemporaneous 
    • Elisa Rapadas, Finalist in Extemporaneous 
    • Marielle Gardner, Finalist Impromptu Speaking
    • Maya Szafraniec, Finalist Impromptu Speaking
    • Elisa Rapadas, Finalist Impromptu Speaking

    Novice Speech at the 2nd Half

    • Elisa Rapadas, 1st Place Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Maya Szafraniec, 2nd Place in Extemporaneous
    • Marielle Gardner, 3rd Place Extemporaneous
    • Maya Szafraniec, 2nd Place in Impromptu Speaking
    • Marielle Gardner, 3rd Place Impromptu Speaking
    • Elisa Rapadas, Finalist Impromptu Speaking

     


    2016-2017 Season

    March 2017

    National Parliamentary Debate Association Champs, Colorado College 3/23-3/26 

    • Top Novice Speaker Marielle Gardner
    • 4th place Novice Speaker Tianna Hansen
    • 4-4 Elisa Rapadas & Isabel Jeronimo 

     

    February 2017 

    Northern California Forensics Association Spring Champs, Sacramento State University, 2/25-26

     

    Winter at the Beach, California State University Long Beach 2/3-2/5

     

    November 2016

    Robert Barberra Invitational, California State University at Northridge 11/4-11/6

    Open - Parliamentary Debate

    • Marielle Gardner & Luke Perez, 4-2 Octofinalist

    Novice - Policy Debate

    • Ryan Heffernan & Tiana Hansen, 4-2 Semi-Finalist

     

    October 2016

    Biggest Little City Classic, University of Nevada at Reno 10/21-10/23

    Open - Parliamentary Debate

    • Isabel Jeronimo & Elisa Rapadas, 3-2 Octofinalist
    • Isabel Jeronimo 8th Speaker

    Junior - Parliamentary Debate 

    • Caroline Binley & Maya Szfraniec 3-2, 2nd place
    • Marielle Gardner & Luke Perez 5-0 Top Seed, Semi-finalist
    • Ryan Heffernan & Tiana Hansen 3-2, Octofinalist
    • Maya Szfraniec 2nd Speaker
    • Caroline 10th speaker

    Junior - Lincoln-Douglas Debate 

    • Maya Szfraniec 2nd Place

    Novice - Lincoln-Douglas Debate

    • Marielle Gardner First Place

     

    Steve Hunt Classic, Lewis & Clark College 10/7-10/9

    Junior - Parliamentary Debate

    • Marielle Gardner & Luke Perez, 4-2 Octofinalist

     

    September 2016

    Golden Gate Season Opener, San Fransisco State University 9/23-9/25

    Open - Parliamentary Debate

    • Isabel Jeronimo & Elisa Rapadas, 3-3 Octofinalist
    • Isabel Jeronimo 9th Speaker

    Junior - Parliamentary Debate 

    • Isabel Jeronimo 2nd speaker
    • Elisa Rapadas 3rd speaker

    Novice - Parliamentary Debate

    • Caroline Binley & Emily Leader, 4-2 Quarterfinalist
    • Marielle Gardner Top Speaker

    2015-2016 Season

    March 2016

    National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, CSU Long Beach  3/18-3/21

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, double-octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Miranda Rowley, 15th speaker in senior parlimentary debate 

    National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, El Camino College 3/13-3/16

    No Advancements   

    February 2016

    Northern California Forenicics Association Spring Championships, Modesto Junior College  2/19-2/21

    • Maya Szafraniec & Andrei Satchalin, octofinalists
    • Anrei Satchalin, 3rd place junior parli debate speaker

    Winter at the Beach, California State University at Long Beach 2/5-2/7

    • No Advancements

    January 2016

    Mile High, University of Utah
    1/8-1/10

    First Half
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, double-octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Carmen Terlaje, 17th speaker in senior parlimentary debate 
    • Miranda Rowley, 18th speaker in senior parlimentary debate
    Second Half
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, double-octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate

    November 2015

    Paul Winters Invitational, University of the Pacific 

    11/7-11/8  First place Small School Sweepstakes

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Samantha Edmondo & Elisa Rapadas, double-ctofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Maya Szafraniec & Andrei Satchalin, quarterfinalist
    • Maya Szafraniec, 2nd place junior parli debate speaker
    • Anrei Satchalin, 9th place junior parli debate speaker

    October 2015

    Biggest Little City Classic, University of Nevada, Reno  10/16-10/16

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place in senior parlimentary debate
    • Carmen Terlaje, 4th place senior parli debate speaker
    • Samantha Edmondo, 7th place senior parli debate speaker
    • Miranda Rowley, 8th place senior parli debate speaker

    Steve Hunt Classic, Lewis and Clark College 10/9-10-11

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Carmen Terlaje, 10th place senior parli debate speaker
    • Miranda Rowley, 12th place senior parli debate speaker

    September 2015

    Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU

    9/25-9/27

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 6-0 Top seed, quarterfinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Samantha Edmondo & Elisa Rapadas, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place senior parli debate speaker

    2014-2015 Season

    March 2015

    National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, KCKCC  (Debate only, open only)  3/15-3/17

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, tripple-octofinalist

    National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, William Jewell College (Debate only, qualified teams)  3/20-3/22

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 28th place
    • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, top 40

    February 2015

    University of Oregon Invitational, UO (Debate & IEs, All) 2/27-3/1

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
    • Miranda Rowley 6th place senior parli debate speaker
    • Carmen Terlaje, 15th place senior parli debate speaker
    • Andrei Simpson & Travis Root, 6-0 Top seed, semi-finalist in junior parliamentary debate
    • Andrei Simpson, 3rd place senior parli debate speaker
    • Travis Root, 9th place junior parli debate speaker

    January 2015

    Mile High, University of Utah (Debate)
    1/6-1/8

    First Half

    • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, triple octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate (out of 89)
    • Miranda Rowley & Alice Lin (Hybrid partner from U.C. Berkeley), triple octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate

    Second Half

    • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, double octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate (out of 96)
    • Miranda Rowley & Alice Lin (Hybrid partner from U.C. Berkeley), double octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate

     

    November 2014

    Paul Winters Invitational, University of the Pacific (Debate, All)
    10/31-11/2

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 6-0 second seed, Octofinalist (Out of 61 teams)

    • Miranda Rowley, 16th place senior parli debate speaker (Out of 122 speakers)

    • Carmen Terlaje, 18th place senior parli debate speaker

     October 2014

    Biggest Little City Classic, University of Nevada, Reno (Debate, All) 10/18-10/19

    • Samantha Edmondo, Top speaker senior Parliamentary debate
    • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, quarter-finalists in senior Parlimentary debate (out of 36)
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octo-finalists in senior Parliamentary debate
    • Miranda Rowley, 4th place senior-level speaker

    Santa Rosa Invitational, SRJC (Debate & IEs, All) 10/10-10/11

    SMC, First Place Debate Sweepstakes 

    • Carmen Terlaje & Miranda Rowley, Semifinalist senior Parliamentary debate team
    • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, Quarterfinalist senior Parliamentary debate team
    • Travis Root & Andrei Simpson, Quarterfinalist senior Parliamentary debate team
    • Andrei Simpson, Third Place senior Parliamentary debate speaker
    • Miranda Rowley, Semifinalist senior Lincoln-Douglas debate
    • Jon Gumz, Semifinalist senior Lincoln-Douglas debate
    • Miranda Rowley, Top speaker senior Lincoln-Douglas debate
    • Jon, Gumz, Fourth speaker senior Lincoln-Douglas debate

    SMC, Fourth Place Overall Sweepstakes

    •  Travis Root, First Place Extemporaneous speech

     

    September 2014

    Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU (Debate & IEs, All)
    9/26-9/28

    • Carmen Terlaje & Miranda Rowley, Second place senior Parliamentary debate team
    • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, octafinalists in senior-level parli debate
    • Miranda Rowley, Semifinalist Lincoln-Douglas debate
    • Miranda Rowley, Top Speaker Lincoln-Douglas debate
    • Travis Root, 2nd place in novice extemporaneous speaking.  
    • Carmen Terlaje, 15th place senior parli debate speaker 
    • Miranda Rowley, 15th place senior parli debate speaker 
    • Andrei Simpson, 16th place senior parli debate speaker 

    2013-2014 Season

    March 2014

    National Christian Colleges Forensics Assoc Champs, Cal Baptist (Debate & IEs, open only)
    3/8-3/10

    SMC, 2nd Place Debate Sweepstakes

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place open debate (out of 32)
    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, quarterfinalists open debate)
    • Miranda Rowley, 9th place open debate speaker (out of 64)
    • Miranda Rowley, 5th place open Communication Analysis (out of 28)

    National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, Northern Arizona Univ (Debate only, qualified teams)
    3/16-3/18

    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, qualified with first round bid
    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo finished 50th out of 823 open teams nationwide
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje finished 70th out of 823 open teams nationwide

    National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, Northern Arizona Univ (Debate only, open only)
    3/21-3/23

    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, triple octafinalists 

    February 2014

    Northern California Forensics Assoc Champs, Delta CC (Debate & IEs, All)
    2/7-2/9

    SMC 3rd place Overall Team Sweepstakes

    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, quarterfinalists open parli
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, quarterfinalists open parli
    • Miranda Rowley, 6th place open debate speaker (out of 52)
    • Carmen Terlaje, 9th place open debate speaker (out of 52)
    • Miranda Rowley, 1st in open Communication Analysis
    • Miranda Rowley, finalist open extemporaneous speaking
    • Carmen Terlaje, finalist open Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Andrei Simpson, 3rd place novice Persuasive speech
    • Emily Lawson-Gill, finalist novice extemporaneous speaking

    Western States Forensics Assoc Champs, CSU Long Beach (Debate & IEs, All)
    2/14-2/16

    • Carmen Terlaje, 1st place open After Dinner Speaking
    • Miranda Rowley, 2nd place open Communication Analysis
    • MIranda Rowley, 3rd place open Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Samantha Edmondo, finalist open Persusasive
    • Miranda Rowley, 5th place open debate speaker
    • Emily Lawson-Gill, 5th place junior debate speaker

    November 2013

    Paul Winters Invitational, UoP (Debate & IEs, All)
    11/2-11/3

    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, double-octafinalists open parli (out of 64)
    • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Extemporaneous speaking (out of 35)
    • Carmen Terlaje, semifinalist in open Extemporaneous speaking
    • Emily Lawson-Gill, 3rd place novice Persuasive Speaking
    • Andrei Simpson, finalist novice Persuasive Speaking

    October 2013

    Santa Rosa Invitational, SRJC (Debate & IEs, All)
    10/11-10/12

    SMC, First Place Debate Sweepstakes 

    • Samantha Edmondo & Noah O’Connor, 1st place open parli
    • Emily Lawson-Gill & Andrei Simpson, 3rd place novice parli
    • Noah O’Connor, 1st place open debate speaker
    • Andrei Simpson, 1st place novice debate speaker

    SMC, Fourth Place Overall Sweepstakes

    • Miranda Rowley, 2nd place open Communication Analysis
    • Carmen Terlaje, finalist open After Dinner Speaking
    • Samantha Edmondo, 1st place novice Persuasive (3rd place open, collapsed senior/novie division)

    Keven Twohy Invitational, DVC (Debate only, All)
    10/18-10/19

    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, quarterfinalists open parli
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalists open parli
    • Emily Lawson-Gill & Andrei Simpson, quarterfinalists novice parli
    • Emily Lawson-Gill, 5th place novice debate speaker (out of 56)

    September 2013

    Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU (Debate & IEs, All)
    9/27-9/29

    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 3rd place, open parli (out of 44)
    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, open parli octafinalists
    • Emily Lawson-Gill & Andrei Simposon, novice parli quarterfinalists (out of 23)
    • Emily Lawson-Gill, 5th place novice debate speaker (out of 46)
    • Andrei Simposon, 10th place novice debate speaker
    • Noah O'Connor, 16th open debate speaker (out of 88)
    • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Communication Analysis speaking
    • Andrei Simpson, finalist in novice Persuasive speaking
    • Emily Lawson-Gill, finalist in novice Persuasive speaking
    • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Extemporaneous speaking
    • Emily Lawson-Gill, finalist in novice Extemporaneous speaking

    2012-2013 Season

    March 2013

    NW First-Second Year Parli Champs , UW-Bothell, WA (Debate only, JV only)
    3/2-3/3

    • Miranda Rowley & Jon Gumz, 1st place junior
    • Carmen Terlaje & Samantha Edmondo, semi-finalists junior
    • Carmen Terlaje, 1st place JV debate speaker
    • Miranda Rowley, 2nd place JV debate speaker
    • Jon Gumz, 3rd place JV debate speaker

    National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, UoP, CA (Debate only, All)
    3/22-3/25

    February 2013

    Western States Communication Assoc Champs, UNR, NV (Debate & IEs, All)
    2/15-2/17

    • Jon Gumz & Carmen Terlaje, 1st place junior debate
    • Jon Gumz, 1st place junior debate speaker
    • Carmen Terlaje, 7th place junior debate speaker
    • Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place junior Extemporaneous speaking
    • Miranda Rowley, 3rd place junior Extemporaneous speaking
    • Jon Gumz, finalist junior Extemporaneous speaking
    • Samantha Edmondo finalist junior Extemporaneous speaking
    • Carmen Terlaje, 3rd place combined junior-senior Informative speaking
    • Miranda Rowley, finalist combined junior-senior Persuasive speaking

    Sunset Cliffs Classic, PLNU, CA (Debate & IEs, All)
    2/2-2/3

    • Miranda Rowley & Jon Gumz, 2nd place junior debate (out of 46)
    • Jon Gumz, 5th place junior debate speaker (out of 92)
    • Miranda Rowley, 7th place junior debate speaker (out of 92)
    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, double-octofinalists open debate (out of 66)
    • Jon Gumz, 3rd place novice Persuasive
    • Samantha Edmondo, finalist novice Persuasive
    • Carmen Terlaje, finalist open Informative

    November 2012

    Paul Winters Invitational, UoP, CA (Debate & IEs, All)
    11/3-11/4

    • Jon Gumz & Jen Stanley, 2nd place junior debate (out of 24)
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, quarterfinalists in junior debate (out of 24)
    • Jen Stanley, 2nd place junior debate speaker (out of 48)
    • Miranda Rowley, 3rd place junior debate speaker (out of 48)
    • Jon Gumz, 4th place junior debate speaker (out of 48)
    • Carmen Terlaje, 1st place novice Extemporaneous Speaking (out of 26)
    • Samantha Edmondo, 2nd place novice Extemporaneous Speaking (out of 26)
    • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Persuasive Speaking (out of 21)
    • Jon Gumz, 2nd place novice Persuasive Speaking (out of 10)
    • Carmen Terlaje, 3rd place novice Informative Speaking (out of 15)
    • Samantha Edmondo, finalist in novice Persuasive Speaking (out of 10)

    October 2012

    Keven Twohy Invitational, DVC, CA (Debate only, All)
    10/19-10/21

    • Jon Gumz & Jennifer Stanley, 1st place novice debate (out of 31)
    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, open octofinalists
    • Jon Gumz, 9th place novice debate speaker (out of 62)

    Steve Hunt Invitational, Lewis & Clark College, OR (Debate & IEs, All)
    10/12-10/14

    • Jon Gumz & Jennifer Stanley, novice debate quarterfinalists
    • Miranda Rowley: 1st place, Persuasive Speaking
    • Carmen Terlaje: 3rd place, Extemporaneous Speaking

    September 2012

    Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU, CA (Debate & IEs, All)
    9/28-9/30

    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, open octofinalists
    • Jon Gumz & Jennifer Stanley, novice quarterfinalists
    • Noah O'Connor, 19th place open debate speaker (out of 74)
    • Jon Gumz, 11th place novice debate speaker (out of 66) 
    • Miranda Rowley, 1st place novice Persuasive Speech
    • Miranda Rowley, Finalist, novice Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Carmen Terlaje, Finalist, novice Extemporaneous Speaking

    NorthWest Parli-IE Warm-up, Bellevue College, WA (Debate & IEs, Jr/Open only)
    9/22-9/23

    • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo: 2nd place, junior division
    • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje: 4th place team, junior division
    • Miranda Rowley: 7th place junior debate speaker
    • Miranda Rowley: 3rd place, Persuasive Speaking
    • Samantha Edmondo: 6th Persuasive Speaking

    2011-2012 Season

    January & Spring 2012 Tournaments

    Copeland Invitational, Santa Clara University
    1/27-1/28

    Northern California Forensics Assoc Champs, Chabot College
    2/10-2/12

    SMC, 2nd Place Small School Sweepstakes Award

    • Anya Reames & Erika Reames, semi-finalists in junior-level debate
    • David Fujii, 5th place junior-level debate speaker
    • Erika Reames, 7th place junior-level debate speaker
    • Erika Reames, 1st place novice Persuasive Speaking
    • Maggie Powers, 3rd place novice Persuasive Speaking

    Northwest Parli Champs, University of Washington, Bothell
    3/2-3/3

    • David Fujii & Alina Nguyen, 2nd place novice-level debate
    • David Fujii, 4th place novice debate speaker
    • Noah O'Connor, 8th place 1st/2nd year debate speaker

    National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, Western Washington University
    3/21-3/23

     

    Fall 2011 Tournaments

    November 2011

    Paul Winters Invite, UoP
    11/5-11/6

    • Anya Reames & Erika Reames, octofinalists in junior-level debate (out of 28)
    • David Fujii & Clarissa Sheff, quarterfinalists in novice-level debate (out of 40)
    • Noah O'Connor, 12th place senior-level debate speaker (out of 102)
    • Anya Reames, 6th place junior-level debate speaker (out of 56)
    • Erika Reames, 19th place junior-level debate speaker (out of 56)

    October 2011

    Kevin Twohy Invite, DVC
    10/21-10/23

    • Noah O'Connor, 1st place senior-level debate speaker (out of 56)
    • Clarissa Sheff, 10th place novice-level debate speaker (out of 76)
    • Noah O'Connor & Maggie Powers, octofinalists in senior-level debate (out of 28)
    • David Fujii & Clarissa Sheff, quarterfinalists in novice-level debate (out of 38)
    • Anya Reames, finalist novice-level impromptu speaking

    California Double-Up, Concordia
    10/13-10/16

    CA DU, Pt 1:

    • David Fujii & Clarissa Sheff, quarterfinalists in novice Parliamentary debate (out of 42 teams)
    • Maggie Powers, 3rd place in novice Persuasive Speaking
    • Maggie Powers, finalist in senior Extemporaneous Speaking

    CA DU, Pt 2 (debate only):

    • Anya Reames & Erika Reames, 2nd place in junior Parliamentary debate (out of 12 -- forfeited final round due to travel)
    • Erika Reames, 8th place junior speaker (out of 24)

    September 2011

    Golden Gate Season Opener, SFSU
    9/23-9/25

    • Maggie Powers, 1st place novice Persuasive Speaking

    Archives: