Tournament Schedule & Results

Where we'll be this season...

2016-2017 Season

March 2017

National Parliamentary Debate Association Champs, Colorado College 3/23-3/26

 

Jv/Novice West Coast Policy Nationals, TBD

 

February 2017

Winter at the Beach, California State University Long Beach 2/3-2/5

 

November 2016

Robert Barberra Invitational, California State University at Northridge 11/4-11/6

Open - Parliamentary Debate

  • Marielle Gardner & Luke Perez, 4-2 Octofinalist

Novice - Policy Debate

  • Ryan Heffernan & Tiana Hansen, 4-2 Semi-Finalist

 

October 2016

Biggest Little City Classic, University of Nevada at Reno 10/21-10/23

Open - Parliamentary Debate

  • Isabel Jeronimo & Elisa Rapadas, 3-2 Octofinalist
  • Isabel Jeronimo 8th Speaker

Junior - Parliamentary Debate 

  • Caroline Binley & Maya Szfraniec 3-2, 2nd place
  • Marielle Gardner & Luke Perez 5-0 Top Seed, Semi-finalist
  • Ryan Heffernan & Tiana Hansen 3-2, Octofinalist
  • Maya Szfraniec 2nd Speaker
  • Caroline 10th speaker

Junior - Lincoln-Douglas Debate 

  • Maya Szfraniec 2nd Place

Novice - Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • Marielle Gardner First Place

 

Steve Hunt Classic, Lewis & Clark College 10/7-10/9

Junior - Parliamentary Debate

  • Marielle Gardner & Luke Perez, 4-2 Octofinalist

 

September 2016

Golden Gate Season Opener, San Fransisco State University 9/23-9/25

Open - Parliamentary Debate

  • Isabel Jeronimo & Elisa Rapadas, 3-3 Octofinalist
  • Isabel Jeronimo 9th Speaker

Junior - Parliamentary Debate 

  • Isabel Jeronimo 2nd speaker
  • Elisa Rapadas 3rd speaker

Novice - Parliamentary Debate

  • Caroline Binley & Emily Leader, 4-2 Quarterfinalist
  • Marielle Gardner Top Speaker

2015-2016 Season

March 2016

National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, CSU Long Beach  3/18-3/21

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, double-octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Miranda Rowley, 15th speaker in senior parlimentary debate 

National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, El Camino College 3/13-3/16

No Advancements   

February 2016

Northern California Forenicics Association Spring Championships, Modesto Junior College  2/19-2/21

  • Maya Szafraniec & Andrei Satchalin, octofinalists
  • Anrei Satchalin, 3rd place junior parli debate speaker

Winter at the Beach, California State University at Long Beach 2/5-2/7

  • No Advancements

January 2016

Mile High, University of Utah
1/8-1/10

First Half
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, double-octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Carmen Terlaje, 17th speaker in senior parlimentary debate 
  • Miranda Rowley, 18th speaker in senior parlimentary debate
Second Half
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, double-octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate

November 2015

Paul Winters Invitational, University of the Pacific 

11/7-11/8  First place Small School Sweepstakes

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Samantha Edmondo & Elisa Rapadas, double-ctofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Maya Szafraniec & Andrei Satchalin, quarterfinalist
  • Maya Szafraniec, 2nd place junior parli debate speaker
  • Anrei Satchalin, 9th place junior parli debate speaker

October 2015

Biggest Little City Classic, University of Nevada, Reno  10/16-10/16

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place in senior parlimentary debate
  • Carmen Terlaje, 4th place senior parli debate speaker
  • Samantha Edmondo, 7th place senior parli debate speaker
  • Miranda Rowley, 8th place senior parli debate speaker

Steve Hunt Classic, Lewis and Clark College 10/9-10-11

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Carmen Terlaje, 10th place senior parli debate speaker
  • Miranda Rowley, 12th place senior parli debate speaker

September 2015

Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU

9/25-9/27

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 6-0 Top seed, quarterfinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Samantha Edmondo & Elisa Rapadas, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place senior parli debate speaker

2014-2015 Season

March 2015

National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, KCKCC  (Debate only, open only)  3/15-3/17

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, tripple-octofinalist

National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, William Jewell College (Debate only, qualified teams)  3/20-3/22

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 28th place
  • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, top 40

February 2015

University of Oregon Invitational, UO (Debate & IEs, All) 2/27-3/1

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalist in senior parlimentary debate
  • Miranda Rowley 6th place senior parli debate speaker
  • Carmen Terlaje, 15th place senior parli debate speaker
  • Andrei Simpson & Travis Root, 6-0 Top seed, semi-finalist in junior parliamentary debate
  • Andrei Simpson, 3rd place senior parli debate speaker
  • Travis Root, 9th place junior parli debate speaker

January 2015

Mile High, University of Utah (Debate)
1/6-1/8

First Half

  • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, triple octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate (out of 89)
  • Miranda Rowley & Alice Lin (Hybrid partner from U.C. Berkeley), triple octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate

Second Half

  • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, double octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate (out of 96)
  • Miranda Rowley & Alice Lin (Hybrid partner from U.C. Berkeley), double octo-finalists in senior parlimentary debate

 

November 2014

Paul Winters Invitational, University of the Pacific (Debate, All)
10/31-11/2

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 6-0 second seed, Octofinalist (Out of 61 teams)

  • Miranda Rowley, 16th place senior parli debate speaker (Out of 122 speakers)

  • Carmen Terlaje, 18th place senior parli debate speaker

 October 2014

Biggest Little City Classic, University of Nevada, Reno (Debate, All) 10/18-10/19

  • Samantha Edmondo, Top speaker senior Parliamentary debate
  • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, quarter-finalists in senior Parlimentary debate (out of 36)
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octo-finalists in senior Parliamentary debate
  • Miranda Rowley, 4th place senior-level speaker

Santa Rosa Invitational, SRJC (Debate & IEs, All) 10/10-10/11

SMC, First Place Debate Sweepstakes 

  • Carmen Terlaje & Miranda Rowley, Semifinalist senior Parliamentary debate team
  • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, Quarterfinalist senior Parliamentary debate team
  • Travis Root & Andrei Simpson, Quarterfinalist senior Parliamentary debate team
  • Andrei Simpson, Third Place senior Parliamentary debate speaker
  • Miranda Rowley, Semifinalist senior Lincoln-Douglas debate
  • Jon Gumz, Semifinalist senior Lincoln-Douglas debate
  • Miranda Rowley, Top speaker senior Lincoln-Douglas debate
  • Jon, Gumz, Fourth speaker senior Lincoln-Douglas debate

SMC, Fourth Place Overall Sweepstakes

  •  Travis Root, First Place Extemporaneous speech

 

September 2014

Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU (Debate & IEs, All)
9/26-9/28

  • Carmen Terlaje & Miranda Rowley, Second place senior Parliamentary debate team
  • Samantha Edmondo & Jon Gumz, octafinalists in senior-level parli debate
  • Miranda Rowley, Semifinalist Lincoln-Douglas debate
  • Miranda Rowley, Top Speaker Lincoln-Douglas debate
  • Travis Root, 2nd place in novice extemporaneous speaking.  
  • Carmen Terlaje, 15th place senior parli debate speaker 
  • Miranda Rowley, 15th place senior parli debate speaker 
  • Andrei Simpson, 16th place senior parli debate speaker 

2013-2014 Season

March 2014

National Christian Colleges Forensics Assoc Champs, Cal Baptist (Debate & IEs, open only)
3/8-3/10

SMC, 2nd Place Debate Sweepstakes

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place open debate (out of 32)
  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, quarterfinalists open debate)
  • Miranda Rowley, 9th place open debate speaker (out of 64)
  • Miranda Rowley, 5th place open Communication Analysis (out of 28)

National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, Northern Arizona Univ (Debate only, qualified teams)
3/16-3/18

  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, qualified with first round bid
  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo finished 50th out of 823 open teams nationwide
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje finished 70th out of 823 open teams nationwide

National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, Northern Arizona Univ (Debate only, open only)
3/21-3/23

  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, triple octafinalists 

February 2014

Northern California Forensics Assoc Champs, Delta CC (Debate & IEs, All)
2/7-2/9

SMC 3rd place Overall Team Sweepstakes

  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, quarterfinalists open parli
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, quarterfinalists open parli
  • Miranda Rowley, 6th place open debate speaker (out of 52)
  • Carmen Terlaje, 9th place open debate speaker (out of 52)
  • Miranda Rowley, 1st in open Communication Analysis
  • Miranda Rowley, finalist open extemporaneous speaking
  • Carmen Terlaje, finalist open Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Andrei Simpson, 3rd place novice Persuasive speech
  • Emily Lawson-Gill, finalist novice extemporaneous speaking

Western States Forensics Assoc Champs, CSU Long Beach (Debate & IEs, All)
2/14-2/16

  • Carmen Terlaje, 1st place open After Dinner Speaking
  • Miranda Rowley, 2nd place open Communication Analysis
  • MIranda Rowley, 3rd place open Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Samantha Edmondo, finalist open Persusasive
  • Miranda Rowley, 5th place open debate speaker
  • Emily Lawson-Gill, 5th place junior debate speaker

November 2013

Paul Winters Invitational, UoP (Debate & IEs, All)
11/2-11/3

  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, double-octafinalists open parli (out of 64)
  • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Extemporaneous speaking (out of 35)
  • Carmen Terlaje, semifinalist in open Extemporaneous speaking
  • Emily Lawson-Gill, 3rd place novice Persuasive Speaking
  • Andrei Simpson, finalist novice Persuasive Speaking

October 2013

Santa Rosa Invitational, SRJC (Debate & IEs, All)
10/11-10/12

SMC, First Place Debate Sweepstakes 

  • Samantha Edmondo & Noah O’Connor, 1st place open parli
  • Emily Lawson-Gill & Andrei Simpson, 3rd place novice parli
  • Noah O’Connor, 1st place open debate speaker
  • Andrei Simpson, 1st place novice debate speaker

SMC, Fourth Place Overall Sweepstakes

  • Miranda Rowley, 2nd place open Communication Analysis
  • Carmen Terlaje, finalist open After Dinner Speaking
  • Samantha Edmondo, 1st place novice Persuasive (3rd place open, collapsed senior/novie division)

Keven Twohy Invitational, DVC (Debate only, All)
10/18-10/19

  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, quarterfinalists open parli
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, octofinalists open parli
  • Emily Lawson-Gill & Andrei Simpson, quarterfinalists novice parli
  • Emily Lawson-Gill, 5th place novice debate speaker (out of 56)

September 2013

Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU (Debate & IEs, All)
9/27-9/29

  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, 3rd place, open parli (out of 44)
  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, open parli octafinalists
  • Emily Lawson-Gill & Andrei Simposon, novice parli quarterfinalists (out of 23)
  • Emily Lawson-Gill, 5th place novice debate speaker (out of 46)
  • Andrei Simposon, 10th place novice debate speaker
  • Noah O'Connor, 16th open debate speaker (out of 88)
  • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Communication Analysis speaking
  • Andrei Simpson, finalist in novice Persuasive speaking
  • Emily Lawson-Gill, finalist in novice Persuasive speaking
  • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Extemporaneous speaking
  • Emily Lawson-Gill, finalist in novice Extemporaneous speaking

2012-2013 Season

March 2013

NW First-Second Year Parli Champs , UW-Bothell, WA (Debate only, JV only)
3/2-3/3

  • Miranda Rowley & Jon Gumz, 1st place junior
  • Carmen Terlaje & Samantha Edmondo, semi-finalists junior
  • Carmen Terlaje, 1st place JV debate speaker
  • Miranda Rowley, 2nd place JV debate speaker
  • Jon Gumz, 3rd place JV debate speaker

National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, UoP, CA (Debate only, All)
3/22-3/25

February 2013

Western States Communication Assoc Champs, UNR, NV (Debate & IEs, All)
2/15-2/17

  • Jon Gumz & Carmen Terlaje, 1st place junior debate
  • Jon Gumz, 1st place junior debate speaker
  • Carmen Terlaje, 7th place junior debate speaker
  • Carmen Terlaje, 2nd place junior Extemporaneous speaking
  • Miranda Rowley, 3rd place junior Extemporaneous speaking
  • Jon Gumz, finalist junior Extemporaneous speaking
  • Samantha Edmondo finalist junior Extemporaneous speaking
  • Carmen Terlaje, 3rd place combined junior-senior Informative speaking
  • Miranda Rowley, finalist combined junior-senior Persuasive speaking

Sunset Cliffs Classic, PLNU, CA (Debate & IEs, All)
2/2-2/3

  • Miranda Rowley & Jon Gumz, 2nd place junior debate (out of 46)
  • Jon Gumz, 5th place junior debate speaker (out of 92)
  • Miranda Rowley, 7th place junior debate speaker (out of 92)
  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, double-octofinalists open debate (out of 66)
  • Jon Gumz, 3rd place novice Persuasive
  • Samantha Edmondo, finalist novice Persuasive
  • Carmen Terlaje, finalist open Informative

November 2012

Paul Winters Invitational, UoP, CA (Debate & IEs, All)
11/3-11/4

  • Jon Gumz & Jen Stanley, 2nd place junior debate (out of 24)
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje, quarterfinalists in junior debate (out of 24)
  • Jen Stanley, 2nd place junior debate speaker (out of 48)
  • Miranda Rowley, 3rd place junior debate speaker (out of 48)
  • Jon Gumz, 4th place junior debate speaker (out of 48)
  • Carmen Terlaje, 1st place novice Extemporaneous Speaking (out of 26)
  • Samantha Edmondo, 2nd place novice Extemporaneous Speaking (out of 26)
  • Miranda Rowley, finalist in open Persuasive Speaking (out of 21)
  • Jon Gumz, 2nd place novice Persuasive Speaking (out of 10)
  • Carmen Terlaje, 3rd place novice Informative Speaking (out of 15)
  • Samantha Edmondo, finalist in novice Persuasive Speaking (out of 10)

October 2012

Keven Twohy Invitational, DVC, CA (Debate only, All)
10/19-10/21

  • Jon Gumz & Jennifer Stanley, 1st place novice debate (out of 31)
  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, open octofinalists
  • Jon Gumz, 9th place novice debate speaker (out of 62)

Steve Hunt Invitational, Lewis & Clark College, OR (Debate & IEs, All)
10/12-10/14

  • Jon Gumz & Jennifer Stanley, novice debate quarterfinalists
  • Miranda Rowley: 1st place, Persuasive Speaking
  • Carmen Terlaje: 3rd place, Extemporaneous Speaking

September 2012

Golden Gate Regional Opener, SFSU, CA (Debate & IEs, All)
9/28-9/30

  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo, open octofinalists
  • Jon Gumz & Jennifer Stanley, novice quarterfinalists
  • Noah O'Connor, 19th place open debate speaker (out of 74)
  • Jon Gumz, 11th place novice debate speaker (out of 66) 
  • Miranda Rowley, 1st place novice Persuasive Speech
  • Miranda Rowley, Finalist, novice Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Carmen Terlaje, Finalist, novice Extemporaneous Speaking

NorthWest Parli-IE Warm-up, Bellevue College, WA (Debate & IEs, Jr/Open only)
9/22-9/23

  • Noah O'Connor & Samantha Edmondo: 2nd place, junior division
  • Miranda Rowley & Carmen Terlaje: 4th place team, junior division
  • Miranda Rowley: 7th place junior debate speaker
  • Miranda Rowley: 3rd place, Persuasive Speaking
  • Samantha Edmondo: 6th Persuasive Speaking

2011-2012 Season

January & Spring 2012 Tournaments

Copeland Invitational, Santa Clara University
1/27-1/28

Northern California Forensics Assoc Champs, Chabot College
2/10-2/12

SMC, 2nd Place Small School Sweepstakes Award

  • Anya Reames & Erika Reames, semi-finalists in junior-level debate
  • David Fujii, 5th place junior-level debate speaker
  • Erika Reames, 7th place junior-level debate speaker
  • Erika Reames, 1st place novice Persuasive Speaking
  • Maggie Powers, 3rd place novice Persuasive Speaking

Northwest Parli Champs, University of Washington, Bothell
3/2-3/3

  • David Fujii & Alina Nguyen, 2nd place novice-level debate
  • David Fujii, 4th place novice debate speaker
  • Noah O'Connor, 8th place 1st/2nd year debate speaker

National Parliamentary Debate Assoc Champs, Western Washington University
3/21-3/23

 

Fall 2011 Tournaments

November 2011

Paul Winters Invite, UoP
11/5-11/6

  • Anya Reames & Erika Reames, octofinalists in junior-level debate (out of 28)
  • David Fujii & Clarissa Sheff, quarterfinalists in novice-level debate (out of 40)
  • Noah O'Connor, 12th place senior-level debate speaker (out of 102)
  • Anya Reames, 6th place junior-level debate speaker (out of 56)
  • Erika Reames, 19th place junior-level debate speaker (out of 56)

October 2011

Kevin Twohy Invite, DVC
10/21-10/23

  • Noah O'Connor, 1st place senior-level debate speaker (out of 56)
  • Clarissa Sheff, 10th place novice-level debate speaker (out of 76)
  • Noah O'Connor & Maggie Powers, octofinalists in senior-level debate (out of 28)
  • David Fujii & Clarissa Sheff, quarterfinalists in novice-level debate (out of 38)
  • Anya Reames, finalist novice-level impromptu speaking

California Double-Up, Concordia
10/13-10/16

CA DU, Pt 1:

  • David Fujii & Clarissa Sheff, quarterfinalists in novice Parliamentary debate (out of 42 teams)
  • Maggie Powers, 3rd place in novice Persuasive Speaking
  • Maggie Powers, finalist in senior Extemporaneous Speaking

CA DU, Pt 2 (debate only):

  • Anya Reames & Erika Reames, 2nd place in junior Parliamentary debate (out of 12 -- forfeited final round due to travel)
  • Erika Reames, 8th place junior speaker (out of 24)

September 2011

Golden Gate Season Opener, SFSU
9/23-9/25

  • Maggie Powers, 1st place novice Persuasive Speaking

Archives: