Visiting Writers & Editors

Ada Limón and Matthew Zapruder Reading September 2019
Every academic year three Distinguished Visiting Writers spend a semester at Saint Mary's teaching workshop. We also invite three editors or agents to stay for two-day visits and meet one-on-one with students interested in publishing.

 

Writers-in-Residence

2021-2022

Ingrid Rojas Contreras (Creative Nonfiction)
Brian Broome  (Poetry)              
Ruchika Tomar (Fiction)

Chris Feliciano Arnold (Creative Nonfiction)
Jamil Jan Kochai (Fiction)

Marcelo Hernandez Castillo (Poetry)             
Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Fiction) 

Editors and Agents

 

2021-2022

Kima Jones (fiction, creative nonfiction)                                                            
Michael Wiegers (poetry)                                                           
 

2020-2021

Nicole Chung (creative nonfiction)                                                            
Jennifer Maritza McCauley (fiction)                                                           
Aria Aber (poetry)

2019-2020

Chris Feliciano Arnold (creative nonfiction)
Ingrid Rojas Contreras (fiction)
Cyrus Cassells  (poetry)
Christine Lee (creative nonfiction)
Marie Mutsuki Mockett (creative nonfiction) 

2019-2020

Ethan Nosowsky (creative nonfiction), Graywolf Press
Daniel Gumbiner (fiction), The Believer
Elaina Ellis (poetry), Copper Canyon Press

2018-2019

Samina Ali (creative nonfiction)
Jane Gregory (poetry)
Christine Lee (fiction)
Tongo Eisen Martin (poetry)
Lori Ostlund (fiction)

2018-2019

Anna Ghosh (creative nonfiction)
Oscar Villalon (fiction)
David Lau (poetry)

2017-2018

Bryn Saito (poetry)
Shanthi Sekaran (fiction)
Gabrielle Selz (creative nonfiction)
 

2017-2018

Andrew Lam (creative nonfiction)
Manjula Martin (fiction)
Rusty Morrison (poetry)

2016-2017

Natalie Baszile (fiction)
Joyce Maynard (creative nonfiction)
Arisa White (poetry)

2016-2017

Vannesa Hua (creative nonfiction)
Ethan Nosowsky (fiction)
Giovanni Singleton (poetry)

2015-2016

Rachel Howard (creative nonfiction)
Cristina Garcia (fiction)
Sarah Manguso (creative nonfiction)
Geoffrey G. O'Brien (poetry) 
Porter Shreve (fiction)

2015-2016

Anna Moschovakis (poetry), Ugly Duckling
Chelsea Lindman (creative nonfiction), Agent, Greenburger Associates
Karolina Waclawiak (fiction), The Believer

 
 
2014-2015

Cristina Garcia (creative nonfiction)
Cedar Sigo (poetry)
Mary Volmer (fiction)

2014-2015

Aviya Kushner (creative nonfiction)
Carmen Gimenez Smith (poetry)
Caitlin Roper (fiction)

2013-2014

Norma Cole (poetry)
Joshua Mohr (fiction)
Kaya Oakes (creative nonfiction)

2013-2014

Laura Cogan (fiction)
David Groff (creative nonfiction)
Lynn Xu (poetry)
 

2012-2013

Kazim Ali (poetry)
Lou Berney (fiction)
Susan Griffin (creative nonfiction)

2012-2013

Lisa Alvarez (fiction)
Brett Fletcher Lauer (poetry)
Linda Spalding (creative nonfiction)

2011-2012

Samina Ali (creative nonfiction)
Shane Book (poetry)
Judith Claire Mitchell (fiction)

2011-2012

Amy Rennert (fiction)
Judith Taylor (poetry)
Ryan Van Meter (creative nonfiction)

2010-2011

Elizabeth Stark (fiction)
Josh Braff (fiction)
Kathryn Ma (fiction)
Dora Malech (poetry)
David Lau (poetry)
Peter Trachtenburg (nonfiction)
Alex Green (nonfiction)

2010-2011

Jordan Bass (fiction: McSweeney’s)
Steven Church (creative nonfiction: The Normal School)
John Gallaher (poetry: The Laurel Review)

2009-2010

Glen David Gold (fiction)
Bruce Snider (poetry)
Jane Vandenburgh (nonfiction)

2009-2010

Alison Biggar (San Francisco Chronicle Magazine)
Andrew Tonkovich (Santa Monica Review
Rebecca Wolff (Fence Magazine and Fence Books)

2008-2009

Rusty Morrison (poetry)
Katharine Noel (fiction)
Eric Puchner (fiction)
Leslie Carol Roberts (nonfiction)

2008-2009

Kazim Ali (Nightboat Books)
Brenda Miller (Bellingham Review)
Lee Montgomery (Tin House Books )

2007-2008

Sandra Lim (poetry)
Jane Miller (poetry)
Sue Miller (fiction)
Russ Rymer (nonfiction)

2007-2008

Ben Lerner (NO: A Journal of the Arts)
Emma Sweeney (Emma Sweeney Agency)
Rob Spillman and Elissa Schappell (Tin House)

2006-2007

Tom Barbash (nonfiction)
Cristina Garcia (fiction)
Michael Palmer (poetry)

2006-2007

Charis Conn (Harper's)
Joyelle McSweeney (Action Books)
Ann Patty (Harcourt)

2005-2006

Norma Cole (poetry)
Julie Orringer (fiction)
Michelle Richmond (fiction)
Linda Spalding (nonfiction)
John Daniel  (nonfiction)